Mr. Kem Rathviseth and Mr. Wang Wentian inspect the progress of the implementation of the Friendship Water Well Project on the Cambodia-China Silk Road in Bati District, Takeo Province
On March 10, 2019, on the campus of June 1 High School in Peam commune, Bati district, Takeo province, Mr. Kem Rathviseth, Secretary of State of the Office of the Council of Ministers and Chairman of the Board of the Civil Society Alliance Forum and Mr. Wang Wentian, Chinese Ambassador to God The Kingdom of Cambodia, accompanied by Mr. Ly Saveth, Deputy Governor of Takeo Province, as well as provincial and Bati district administrations, inspected the progress of the construction of 200 water wells at a cost of US $ 440,000. Of the Chinese people through the China Foundation for Peace and Development, which is under construction for the people of Bati and Borey Chulsar districts.
Speaking at a get-together with about 500 people, beneficiaries and students, Mr. Kem Rathviseth expressed his deep gratitude to the Chinese people and the Chinese Foundation for Peace and Development for providing this precious assistance in a timely manner. And the urgent needs of the people who are experiencing a shortage of clean water. This noble gesture is a testament to the efforts to strengthen people-to-people ties as part of the overall strategy of Cambodia-China relations.
He praised the efforts of the Takeo provincial leadership and the Bati district administration, as well as the Borei Chulsar district administration, who have always provided close cooperation and support to the project preparation and implementation process, and instructed the recipients. Phal and the village and commune authorities strive to maintain the achievements of these water wells for a long time.
After the ceremony, the delegation inspected the Friendship Water Well on the Cambodia-China Silk Road, which is under construction in the courtyard of High School on June 1, and the well that has been built in Boulom Sok Village, Dong Commune, Bati District, Province. Takeo.