4). A lounge for national and international guests as well as a meeting room
5). A museum sharing all achievements of the village
H.E. Kemreat Viseth “Harmonization among civil society partners contributes to national progress and prosperity”
[Beijing] H.E. Duong Virorth, Permanent Deputy Chairman of CSAF Board of Directors with the permission of H.E. Kemreat Viseth, Secretary of State of OCM, and Chairman of CSAF Board of Directors, led 25 Cambodian delegates including civil servants from the Office of the Council of Ministers (OCM), Ministry of Culture and Fine Arts (MCFA), Ministry of Cult and Religion (MCR), Ministry of Tourism (MoT), academia and civil society organizations to pay a nine-day exchange visit from 14 to 22 May 2024 to various places in Beijing, Henan and Fujian in a bid to boost bond of people to people of the two countries . In a meeting on May 15 2024 with Mr. Wang Ke, Secretary-General of the China NGO Network for International Exchange (CNIE) at the CNIE office in Beijing, H.E. Duong Virorth said that this exchange program signified ironclad relationship Cambodia and China, as well as further highlighted four features: 1). Cambodian People\'s happiness living in peace of the Techo Era; 2). Full freedom space; 3). Cooperation with professional Chinese civil society partners who has China Foundation for Peace and Development (CFPD) Office in Cambodia as a bridging partner and; 4). Many achievements responding to the real needs of Cambodian people arising from cooperation projects between civil societies of the two countries.On behalf of CNIE, Mr. Wang Ke expressed his praise and appreciation to CSAF for having 1,144 partners from associations, NGOs, trade unions and CBOs who working as trustful partners and mutual support to serve real interests of Cambodian people. In addition, Mr. Wang Ke, on behalf of CFPD firmly believed that under the willing leadership of H.E. Kemreat Viseth, CSAF will continue its strength under the umbrella of Office of the Council of Ministers (OCM) to contribute to the harmonization of civil societies for national progress and prosperity in line with the shared goal of CSAF and CFPD under the wise leadership of Samdech Thipadei Hun Manet, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia.On behalf of 12 civil society organizations as representatives of their 1,144 civil society partners, Dr. Sang Eap, Vice President of Investor Federal Association of Cambodia (IFAC), excitedly spoke that this exchange visit is not only an opportunity for direct cooperation with CNIE, but also to personally earn experiences from what Chinese civil societies have been contributing to social development. In this regard, Cambodian civil societies and related stakeholders in the delegation expressed their common purpose to attract more Chinese investors, tourists and civil societies to implement their projects in Cambodia in response to the people-people cooperation under ironclad friendship of the two countries.