CSAF Continued distributing 30,056 Panda Packs of study materials to Cambodian students in 6 provinces
[Takeo] In the morning of 12 June 2023 at Bonteay Trav Primary School in Kondoeng Commune, Bati District, A Handing over and Receiving Ceremony was held to hand over 30,056 panda packs from the China Foundation for Rural Development (CFRD) to CSAF for distribution to students studying in 112 Schools in Phnom Penh, Takeo, Kampong Speu, Battambang, Siem Reap and Kampong Thom Provinces. Mr. Wang Haoyu, a representative of CFRD, addressing the event, which was attended by many happy students that CFRD was established in 1989 and it started collaborated with CSAF in 2018 in order to provide study materials to students throughout Cambodia. These study materials include pens, pencils, markers, erasers, pens, rulers, and many more. Over the past five years, more than 180,000 packages of study materials donated by CFRD have been distributed to students across Cambodia through CSAF.
H.E. Kemrath Viseth, Secretary of State of the Office of the Council of Ministers and Chairman of CSAF Board, expressed his admiration and appreciation for the invaluable assistance of CFRD, who is an important partner in providing educational materials to students to contribute to promote human resource development of the Royal Government of Cambodia starting from
kindergarten levels, under the wise leadership of Samdech Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister and President of the Cambodian People’s Party. His Excellency continued to encourage Chinese civil societies, CFRD in particular to increase cooperation with the CSAF to jointly implement projects that provide benefits to Cambodian society development.
His Excellency considered the donations of 3,0056 packs today as other 3 additional testimonies: 1- Participation in promoting the quantity and quality of education for Cambodian students 2- Participation in strengthening and expanding the traditional relations between our two countries and between Cambodian-Chinese people and 3- Participation in celebrating the 65th anniversary of Cambodia-China Diplomatic Relations. At the same time, His Excellency also encouraged all parents of these students who have the right to vote, to go and cast votes and build solidarity to maintain peace and development in Cambodia.