Donation of 300 Bicycles Help Students in Kampong Speu Province commute to their Schools
Kampong Speu: In the morning of 5 December 2023, Distribution Ceremony of 300 Bicycles supported by China Foundation for Rural Development (CFRD) through CSAF was held at Tuol Skor Primary School located in in Thnal Dach village, Preah Khae commune, Borseth District, Kampong Speu Province.
Speaking in this event, Mr. Kevin Wang, a representative of CFRD and on behalf of its partners, including Hello Inc. and the COSCO SHIPPING CHARITY FOUNDATION of China expressed his high appreciation to CSAF for providing excellent cooperation to the Chinese side in facilitating with local authorities, including the District Education Office and the Administration in Borseth district to provide this mean of transportation to students which is a great incentive for their studies.
Mr. Kong Chhay, Deputy Governor of Borseth District expressed his supports the close cooperation between the civil society of our two countries, Cambodia and China, and he also sincerely thanked CSAF And CFRD, who have mobilized a lot of assistance from civil society and international companies to contribute to respond to the real needs of Cambodian people. He also highlighted that today’s bicycle donation is a further testament to the fact that CSAF has been contributing to the development of human resources in Kampong Speu Province.
While Dr. Chhem Chamnan, President of the Cambodian Bus Association and representative of Our Brothers Foundation also expressed his admiration and gratitude to CSAF, CFRD, Hello Inc. Company, and the COSCO SHIPPING CHARITY FOUNDATION, which provided 300 bicycles to poor and disadvantaged students at Tuol Skor Primary School. Today’s donation is largely contributed to the implementation of the Pentagon policy of the Royal Government of Cambodia under the wise leadership of Samdech Thipadei Hun Manet, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia in the development of human capital and to contribute to building a shared destiny community of humanity as well.
H.E. Kemreat Viseth “Harmonization among civil society partners contributes to national progress and prosperity”
[Beijing] H.E. Duong Virorth, Permanent Deputy Chairman of CSAF Board of Directors with the permission of H.E. Kemreat Viseth, Secretary of State of OCM, and Chairman of CSAF Board of Directors, led 25 Cambodian delegates including civil servants from the Office of the Council of Ministers (OCM), Ministry of Culture and Fine Arts (MCFA), Ministry of Cult and Religion (MCR), Ministry of Tourism (MoT), academia and civil society organizations to pay a nine-day exchange visit from 14 to 22 May 2024 to various places in Beijing, Henan and Fujian in a bid to boost bond of people to people of the two countries . In a meeting on May 15 2024 with Mr. Wang Ke, Secretary-General of the China NGO Network for International Exchange (CNIE) at the CNIE office in Beijing, H.E. Duong Virorth said that this exchange program signified ironclad relationship Cambodia and China, as well as further highlighted four features: 1). Cambodian People\'s happiness living in peace of the Techo Era; 2). Full freedom space; 3). Cooperation with professional Chinese civil society partners who has China Foundation for Peace and Development (CFPD) Office in Cambodia as a bridging partner and; 4). Many achievements responding to the real needs of Cambodian people arising from cooperation projects between civil societies of the two countries.On behalf of CNIE, Mr. Wang Ke expressed his praise and appreciation to CSAF for having 1,144 partners from associations, NGOs, trade unions and CBOs who working as trustful partners and mutual support to serve real interests of Cambodian people. In addition, Mr. Wang Ke, on behalf of CFPD firmly believed that under the willing leadership of H.E. Kemreat Viseth, CSAF will continue its strength under the umbrella of Office of the Council of Ministers (OCM) to contribute to the harmonization of civil societies for national progress and prosperity in line with the shared goal of CSAF and CFPD under the wise leadership of Samdech Thipadei Hun Manet, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia.On behalf of 12 civil society organizations as representatives of their 1,144 civil society partners, Dr. Sang Eap, Vice President of Investor Federal Association of Cambodia (IFAC), excitedly spoke that this exchange visit is not only an opportunity for direct cooperation with CNIE, but also to personally earn experiences from what Chinese civil societies have been contributing to social development. In this regard, Cambodian civil societies and related stakeholders in the delegation expressed their common purpose to attract more Chinese investors, tourists and civil societies to implement their projects in Cambodia in response to the people-people cooperation under ironclad friendship of the two countries.