The organization aims to promote cooperation between NGOs, community associations and unions with the government coordinate their work with the local authority to encourage and promote increased collaboration and sharing of experiences between all institutions in the fields of civil society in order to achieve the rapid development of sustainable Mechanical and sustainability.
The Community-Based Tourism COVID-19 Recovery Project (CBTCR)
The Royal Government of Cambodia (RGC) has obtained a Grant from the Japan Fund for Prosperous and Resilient Asia and the Pacific (JFPR), administered by the Asian Development Bank (ADB) to fund the Community-Based Tourism COVID-19 Recovery Project implemented by the Civil Society Alliance Forum (CSAF) for an amount of US$3 million to fund the project. The Community-Based Tourism COVID-19 Recovery Project will promote tourism development in (i) Techo Thamacheat village in Choam Khsant district, Preah Vihear province, and (ii) Prek Taphor village in Angkor Borei district, Takeo province. The two villages are located in waterfront areas and are close to significant heritage sites of the Sacred Site of the Temple of Preah Vihear and Phnom Da temple.
Cambodia-China Friendship Village Project for Poverty Alleviation
Project OverviewsCambodia-China Friendship Village Project for Poverty Alleviation is a joint project between Civil Society Alliance Forum (CSAF) and the China Foundation for Peace and Development (CFPD), which showcases efforts to strengthen cooperation in the field of civil society between Cambodia and China on promoting people-to-people connections and mutual understanding.With the support of CFPD, this development project aims to strengthen closer cooperation between civil society organizations of the two countries, as well as to develop a model project reducing poverty in the target village. This project is implemented in line with the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals aimed at eradicating poverty by 2030, and in particular in line with  “Rectangular Strategy” for Growth, Employment, Equity and Efficiency Phase IV building the Foundation Towards Realizing the Cambodia Vision 2050.Tanorn village located in Doung commune, Bati district, Takeo province was selected as a model village for the implementation of the three-year project (2019-2022). In order to eradicate poverty and improve the livelihood of people, it is necessary to understand the development challenges in this target village. Therefore, the challenges and actual needs are identified through public forums and village surveys conducted by CSAF. As results, the project implementation strategy will focus on three main areas for the development of Tanon village including: 1- Infrastructure development, 2-Social protection, sanitation and environmental promotion, and 3- Economic development and income generation. The main activities of the project will focus on infrastructure development, education promotion and water supply, population health protection, agricultural development such as animal husbandry and rehabilitation, traditional handicrafts, vocational training and so forth.After successful implementation of this project, Tanorn village is expected to gain a better socio-economic status, with the development of infrastructure, education and health care that help improve people\'s lives, better health and hygiene and more stable and higher incomes. The success of Tanorn Model Village project will provide guidelines for other development cooperation projects between Cambodian and Chinese civil societies in order to eradicate poverty and to strengthen international cooperation.
Panda Package Project
Project OverviewsIn response to the Belt and Road initiative (BRI), Chinese non-governmental organizations have been actively engaged in social developments in countries along the Belt and Road under the framework of the \"Silk Road Community Building Initiative\". With the importance of children\'s education, there is a growing need for educational initiatives to provide the right motivation for young children. As the number of young children with diverse backgrounds enrolled in primary school is constantly increasing, measures that could effectively respond to these changes in the educational environment are also in urgent need.the Panda Package Project implemented in the Kingdom of Cambodia between CSAF and CFRD in order to improve the education quality of Cambodian children.China Foundation for Rural Development (CFRD)​ started collaboration with CSAF in 2018 in order to provide study materials to students throughout Cambodia including pens, pencils, markers, erasers, pens, rulers, and many more.​ Over the past five years, more than 180,000 packages of study materials donated by CFRD have been distributed to students across Cambodia through CSAF.​ Meanwhile 30,056 panda packages had been distributed in 2023 to 112 Schools with students studying in Phnom Penh, Takeo, Kampong Speu, Battambang, Siem Reap and Kampong Thom Provinces.This project also plays important roles in other 3 additional testimonies:Participation in promoting the quantity and quality of education for Cambodian studentsParticipation in strengthening and expanding the traditional relations between two countries and between Cambodian-Chinese peopleParticipation in celebrating the 65th anniversary of Cambodia-China DiplomaticRelations.