About Civil Society Alliance Forum
The CSAF Is an institution established under the sub-decree No. 128 of the Royal Government of June 26, 2016 to support the development of the country through civil society in accordance with Cambodia’s national development policy.
The organization aims to promote cooperation between NGOs, community associations and unions with the government coordinate their work with the local authority to encourage and promote increased collaboration and sharing of experiences between all institutions in the fields of civil society in order to achieve the rapid development of sustainable Mechanical and sustainability.
Latest News
H.E. Kemreth Viseth “Child wellbeing is the greatest asset for society”
Bati District:  The Working Group of Planning and Project Department under permission from H.E. Kemreth Viseth, Chairman of CSAF Board Directors, facilitated with Ms. Hean Chanthou, who lives in Bati District, to be able to prepare for her 11-year-old daughter named Lay Oun Nea to receive free Atrial Septal Defect ​(ASD) surgery and treatment at Fuwai Heart Hospital, Yunnan Province, China.Happily speaking, Ms. Hean Chanthou said that more than ever, Cambodian people live in the Techo Era and under the wise leadership of Samdech Thipadei Hun Manet, the Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia has provided such great take cares to the well-being of Cambodian people.Furthermore, she also expressed her gratitude to H.E. Kemreth Viseth, Chairman of CSAF Board Directors, who provided supports to facilitate a group of Chinese doctors to examine and treat all children with cardiovascular disease in Bati district. Her daughter who has Atrial Septal Defect ​(ASD) received full supports for her surgery and treatment in China from H.E. Chairman including Cambodian passport application, traveling fees, meals, visas, airfare and out-of-pocket expenses for her and her daughter.On behalf of H.E. Chairman, Mr. Kem Chanthou who visited Lay Oun Nea\'s home, expressed his appreciation to the local authorities and civil society for their cooperation during the Chinese medical team\'s visit and in time of sending Lay Oun Nea to China for surgery and treatment through the coordination of CSAF. He also encouraged civil society organizations to collaborate with CSAF to serve more benefits to local people and contribute to the Royal Government of Cambodia to respond to real needs of Cambodian people.
Field Visit to inspect the quality and process of a multi-purpose building
Tanorn Village: On 13 February 2024, the working group of Department of Planning and Project under permission of H.E. Kemreth Viseth, chairman of CSAF Board Director conducted an inspection on the quality and the process of a multi-purpose building as a part of China-Cambodia Friendship Village Project for Poverty Alleviation Phase II located in Tanorn Village, Doung Commune, Bati District, Takeo Province. Until now, this building has been constructed 23%.It is worth to note that this multi-purpose building started construction on February 1, 2024 and it is scheduled to be completed on May 31, 2024. The building has two floors, 12 m length and 4 m 50 cm width surrounded by a metal fence.This building will be used as:1). A Vipassana Meditation and Dharma Center for Buddhists2). A Meeting Hall for Village Development Works and other events in the village3). A recreation Center for general people4). A lounge for national and international guests as well as a meeting room5). A museum sharing all achievements of the village
Internal Meeting on CSAF  5-Year Strategic Plan (2024-2028)
In the morning of Tuesday 30 January 30 2024, five-year Strategic Plan meeting 2024-2028 was held under the chairmanship of H.E Kemreth Viseth, Chairman of CSAF Board Directors with the participation and discussion of Standing Vice-chairman of Board Directors, His Secretary General, the Deputy Secretary Generals and the representatives of the four departments of CSAF.Speaking in the meeting, His Excellency Chairman highlighted the importance of the five-year Strategic Plan 2024-2028 as a blueprint for guiding CSAF vision, mission and goals to be implemented in the next five years in accordance with the \"Pentagon Strategy-Phase I» of the Royal Government of Cambodia of the 7th legislature of the National Assembly, other relevant development frameworks, especially in accordance with the sub-decree on the Organization and Functioning of Civil Society Alliance Forum.