Cambodia-China Friendship Village Project for Poverty Alleviation
Cambodia-China Friendship Village Project for Poverty Alleviation is a joint project between Civil Society Alliance Forum (CSAF) and the China Foundation for Peace and Development (CFPD), which showcases efforts to strengthen cooperation in the field of civil society between Cambodia and China on promoting people-to-people connections and mutual understanding.
With the support of CFPD, this development project aims to strengthen closer cooperation between civil society organizations of the two countries, as well as to develop a model project reducing poverty in the target village. This project is implemented in line with the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals aimed at eradicating poverty by 2030, and in particular in line with  “Rectangular Strategy” for Growth, Employment, Equity and Efficiency Phase IV building the Foundation Towards Realizing the Cambodia Vision 2050.
Tanorn village located in Doung commune, Bati district, Takeo province was selected as a model village for the implementation of the three-year project (2019-2022). In order to eradicate poverty and improve the livelihood of people, it is necessary to understand the development challenges in this target village. Therefore, the challenges and actual needs are identified through public forums and village surveys conducted by CSAF. As results, the project implementation strategy will focus on three main areas for the development of Tanon village including: 1- Infrastructure development, 2-Social protection, sanitation and environmental promotion, and 3- Economic development and income generation. The main activities of the project will focus on infrastructure development, education promotion and water supply, population health protection, agricultural development such as animal husbandry and rehabilitation, traditional handicrafts, vocational training and so forth.
After successful implementation of this project, Tanorn village is expected to gain a better socio-economic status, with the development of infrastructure, education and health care that help improve people’s lives, better health and hygiene and more stable and higher incomes. The success of Tanorn Model Village project will provide guidelines for other development cooperation projects between Cambodian and Chinese civil societies in order to eradicate poverty and to strengthen international cooperation.