First Boeung O’Svay Management Committee Meeting
[Preah Vihear] On 2 June 2023, H.E. Khou Eanghourt, Deputy director-general of the National Authority for Preah Vihear (NAPV), a CBT Project Manager based in Preah Vihear Province, H.E. Hem Sinath, Deputy director-general of NAPV and CBT Project Coordinator based in Preah Vihear Province presided over in the first CBT management committee meeting with participation of 4 CBT project staffs, 11 (F: 5) members of CBT management committee and a village chief held in NAPV Meeting Hall.
This meeting aimed to 1). to introduce CBT project implementers and CBT management committee members, 2). to review draft bylaws and regulations of Boeung O Svay Tourist Community and 3). To define roles and responsibilities of the committee members.
It is worth noting that this meeting was held after achieving the official results of CBT of Boeung O’Svay management committee members selection with the meaningful participations of all community members conducted on 3 May 2023. Boeung O’Svay Tourist Community was initiated by CBT Covid-19 Recovery Project to accelerate the rehabilitation of tourism after the Covid-19 Crisis in rural communities located in the Preah Vihear Temple Resort.