It’s worth to note that Community-Based Tourism Covid-19 Recovery Project consists of 2 PIU including Phnom Da Resort in Angor Borei District, Takeo Province and Techo Thamacheat Village, Choam Khsant district, Preah Vihear Province who are in charge of three main activities including strengthening local capacity for community-based tourism development and promotion; implementing Community-based tourism and livelihood activities and enhancing Community-based public facilities and services.
Consultative Meeting on detailed master plan and community building site inspection
Takeo: In the​ afternoon of 6th October 2023, PIU Takeo of the Community-Based Tourism COVID-19 Recovery Project (CBTCR) facilitated a consultative meeting on detailed master plan and social and environmental impacts of Community Building construction (CW02) in Ankor Borei District, Takeo Province and to inspect the location for repairing and renovating community building.This meeting was conducted under supervision of H.E. Duong Virorth, CSAF Permanent Vice-chairman and CBTCT Project Manager and H.E. Kong Virak, undersecretary of state of Ministry of Culture and Fine Art (MCFA) with a total of 24 (F:8) participants who are MCFA Working Group, project consultants, 3 commune chiefs of Angkor Borei, Prek Ptaol, and Kork Thlork Communes, 14 village chiefs in above 3 communes, and community committee.
Wrap-Up Meeting on Review Mission
[Phnom Penh] After successful completion of Review Mission conducted on 11-15th September 2023 in Takeo and Preah Vihear Provinces, CSAF on behalf of Executing Agency of CBTRC facilitated a Wrap-up Meeting on Tuesday 19th September 2023 presided over by H.E. Kemreat Viseth, Chairman of CSAF and Coordinator of Executing Agency (EA) with participation of representative of Embassy of Japan in Cambodia, JICA representative, ADB delegation to Cambodia (ADB-CARM), MEF Expert Officers, and national and international project consultants.This meeting aims to share current overall project status; mission findings on project finance, procurement, safeguards, and gender status; and to discuss and agree on Action Plan to accelerate project progress in 2023.
Review Mission to Preah Vihear Province
Preah Vihear: As part of the mission to monitor the progress of the Community-Based Tourism COVID-19 Recovery Project (CBTCR), CSAF facilitated a review mission of Asian Development Bank delegation in Cambodia (ADB-Carm), Expert officers of the Ministry of Economy and Finance, and national-international experts who are project consultants to carry a face-to-face meeting with local people and authorities and to inspect project target sites, such as O\' Svay Dam Nature Tourism Community, Home Stay sites at Samdech Techo Hun Sen Natural Village, Sraem Commune, Choam Ksan District and to conduct visit Preah Vihear Temple.Meeting with PIU Preah Vihear, Commune and District Authorities and Community RepresentativesADB Delegation, MEF Expert officers, national-international experts, Commune and District Authorities and Community RepresentativesField Visit to O\' Svay Dam Nature Tourism CommunityHome Stay sites at Samdech Techo Hun Sen Natural VillageVisit to Preah Vihear Temple