Donation of 300 Bicycles Help Students in Kampong Speu Province commute to their Schools
Kampong Speu: In the morning of 5 December 2023, Distribution Ceremony of 300 Bicycles supported by China Foundation for Rural Development (CFRD) through CSAF was held at Tuol Skor Primary School located in in Thnal Dach village, Preah Khae commune, Borseth District, Kampong Speu Province.
Speaking in this event, Mr. Kevin Wang, a representative of CFRD and on behalf of its partners, including Hello Inc. and the COSCO SHIPPING CHARITY FOUNDATION of China expressed his high appreciation to CSAF for providing excellent cooperation to the Chinese side in facilitating with local authorities, including the District Education Office and the Administration in Borseth district to provide this mean of transportation to students which is a great incentive for their studies.
Mr. Kong Chhay, Deputy Governor of Borseth District expressed his supports the close cooperation between the civil society of our two countries, Cambodia and China, and he also sincerely thanked CSAF And CFRD, who have mobilized a lot of assistance from civil society and international companies to contribute to respond to the real needs of Cambodian people. He also highlighted that today’s bicycle donation is a further testament to the fact that CSAF has been contributing to the development of human resources in Kampong Speu Province.
While Dr. Chhem Chamnan, President of the Cambodian Bus Association and representative of Our Brothers Foundation also expressed his admiration and gratitude to CSAF, CFRD, Hello Inc. Company, and the COSCO SHIPPING CHARITY FOUNDATION, which provided 300 bicycles to poor and disadvantaged students at Tuol Skor Primary School. Today’s donation is largely contributed to the implementation of the Pentagon policy of the Royal Government of Cambodia under the wise leadership of Samdech Thipadei Hun Manet, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia in the development of human capital and to contribute to building a shared destiny community of humanity as well.
China’s poverty alleviation project turns Cambodia’s far-flung village into modern one
Source: Xinhua Editor: huaxia 2025-04-01 10:00:16BATI, Cambodia, April 1 (Xinhua) -- Started in 2021, a China-aided poverty alleviation project has transformed a formerly isolated and tranquil Tanorn village in Cambodia\'s remote area into a modern one.Situated in Takeo province\'s Bati district, roughly 60 km south of the capital Phnom Penh, Tanorn village has a total area of 72 hectares and is home to more than 130 households with over 600 people.The tiny village with less access to roads, no clean water, no electricity, no school, and no health center, has totally changed when the China Foundation for Peace and Development funded a poverty alleviation project, which was carried out by Cambodia\'s Civil Society Alliance Forum.Por Sokhim, a 51-year-old Tanorn villager, said her livelihood have significantly improved after the project has been implemented in the village, saying that prior to the project, her entire family relied on rice farming, but after the project, she has run a grocery as her husband opened a motorcycle repairing shop at home.\"In the past, it is difficult for us to do business because there were no good roads. All roads were unpaved and dusty, and few people traveled in and out of the village,\" she told Xinhua on Sunday.\"But since China has funded a poverty alleviation project in my village, we have got concrete roads, sewage system, solar power, and particularly clean water,\" the mother of four added.She said the project has not only turned the poor and dirty village into a modern one, but also significantly changed the livelihoods of the villagers through helping them to create clear occupations.\"I would like to thank the Chinese people for helping reduce poverty in my village. I\'m very happy. I can\'t find anything that makes me happier than this,\" Sokhim said.