Discussion meeting with the heads of civil society networks in the capitals and provinces
In the afternoon of May 12, 2023, CSAF facilitated a meeting with the heads of civil society networks in the capitals and provinces under the chairmanship of HE Kem Rath Viseth, Deputy Director of the Office of Samdech Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, Secretary of State, Office of the Council of Ministers and Chairman of the CSAF Board, which takes place at the Council of Ministers.
During the meeting, HE President expressed his happiness and gratitude to the civil society organizations as the chairmen of the civil society networks in the capital-provinces who took the time to participate and share experiences, challenges and solutions that the chairmen of both networks. All helped during the coordination of their network at the grassroots level. After the meeting, HE President hoped that all the chairmen of the Civil Society Network will better understand their roles and responsibilities, especially they will be the key players in facilitating, increasing closeness and good work with Associations and communities that are members of the CSAF.
It should also be noted that the consolidation of CSO chairmen in the capitals and provinces is a new mechanism of the CSAF to strengthen the capacity and better cooperation between the chairmen of the provincial and local civil society organizations to respond more quickly. And effectively address all the challenges for which civil society organizations are members of the VSS. Experienced in the past.