Civil Society Alliance Forum and Provincial Authorities of Banteay Meanchey, Oddor Meanchey and Siem Reap
(Siem Reap): The CSO Forum in collaboration with Banteay Meanchey, Oddar Meanchey and Siem Reap Provincial Authorities organized a “Dialogue Forum between Civil Society forums and NGOs and Communities” from March 5 to March 07, 2018 in Banteay Meanchey, Oddar Meanchey and Siem Reap provinces.
Mr. Kem Rathviseth, Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Civil Society Forum, presided over the meeting with Mr. Chheuy Channa, Deputy Governor of Banteay Meanchey, Mr. Khin Nhean, Deputy Governor of Oddar Meanchey and Mr. Pov Piseth, Deputy Governor of Siem Reap. Separate forum in each province, with many participants from relevant departments, units, institutions, district councils, municipalities, communes, sangkats, as well as representatives of organizations, associations, unions and communities in each province.
The purpose of this forum is to promote the role and mission of the UN. As well as the work that VSS. Completed in the past. Speaking at the three-day forum, the Chairman of the Board made it clear that Neither is the regulator governing civil society organizations in Cambodia, nor is it the operator that implements the project at the local level. វ. ស. ស. Is a facilitator to strengthen and expand cooperation and development partnership between the Royal Government and civil society organizations to better.
In addition to this, Aims to contribute to the development of Cambodia through the field of civil society organizations by participating in providing support and promoting the implementation of practical projects of civil society organizations that are members of the CSO. Aims to contribute to the private sector and the Royal Government to improve the well-being of the people and promote sustainable socio-economic development.
The 3-Day Dialogue Forum Organized by VSS Under the cooperation and support of the above provincial authorities, it provides an opportunity and open for direct and direct discussions and consultations between organizations, associations, unions and communities with the Royal Government, relevant authorities on specific local challenges. And other requests of the people as well. As a result, some challenges and suggestions are actually addressed in the discussions, and some issues that require further study and resolution at the technical level will continue to be discussed with the authorities, institutions and competent authorities to find solutions.