Community-Based Tourism COVID-19 Recovery ProjectClose
Wrap-Up Meeting on Review Mission
[Phnom Penh] After successful completion of Review Mission conducted on 11-15th September 2023 in Takeo and Preah Vihear Provinces, CSAF on behalf of Executing Agency of CBTRC facilitated a Wrap-up Meeting on Tuesday 19th September 2023 presided over by H.E. Kemreat Viseth, Chairman of CSAF and Coordinator of Executing Agency (EA) with participation of representative of Embassy of Japan in Cambodia, JICA representative, ADB delegation to Cambodia (ADB-CARM), MEF Expert Officers, and national and international project consultants.
This meeting aims to share current overall project status; mission findings on project finance, procurement, safeguards, and gender status; and to discuss and agree on Action Plan to accelerate project progress in 2023.
Community Meeting in Angkor Borei to Disseminate CBTCR Project
[Takeo] On 24 May 2023, Mr. Ruos Rath, Deputy Governor of Angkor Borei District and Director of PIU Takeo conducted a dissemination meeting on “Community-Based Tourism Covid-19 Recovery Project” at Angkor Borei Administration Office with total 55 (F:22) participants who are members of Commune Council, all village chiefs in the commune, and local people in the community.The objectives of this meeting are to disseminate the objectives and main activities of the project, Project Implementation Unit (PIU) in Takeo Province, requirements and procedures to elect and establish Phnom Da Community Tourism Management Committee, and drafting bylaws, regulation and roles and responsibilities of the committee members.It’s worth to note that Community-Based Tourism Covid-19 Recovery Project consists of 2 PIU including Phnom Da Resort in Angor Borei District, Takeo Province and Techo Thamacheat Village, Choam Khsant district, Preah Vihear Province who are in charge of three main activities including strengthening local capacity for community-based tourism development and promotion; implementing Community-based tourism and livelihood activities and enhancing Community-based public facilities and services.
In the afternoon of 14th November 2023, in accordance with the Procurement Procedures, the Procurement Review Committee and the Bid Evaluation Committee of CBTCR held a bid opening of Open Competitive Bidding (OCB) for the procurement of works for Package No. CSAF-CW01: Construction of O Svay Lake Tourist Center and Tourism Access Works in Preah Vihear province.The bid opening was chaired by H.E. Duong Virorth, CSAF Permanent Deputy Chairman and CBTCR Project Manager, on behalf of H.E. Kemreth Viseth, Chairman of CSAF Board Directors and CBTCR Project Director with the participation of representatives of bidders, representatives of the Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF) and relevant working groups.As the reported by procurement team, nine companies were interested and purchased the bidding documents, and eight companies have submitted their bidding documents on time as submission deadline. The Bid Opening Committee was opened and read out carefully all the submitted bidding documents by following the procedure. The bid opening has been conducted smoothly, with no parties expressed their disagreements.