Community-Based Tourism COVID-19 Recovery ProjectClose
Welcome, Orientation and Induction Meeting to new Consultants
On Tuesday 11 July, 2023 at CBTCR office, welcome, orientation and induction meeting to new consultants on CBTCR project presided over by H.E KEMREAT Viseth, Secretary of State at the Office of the Council of Ministers, Chairman for Board of Directors for Civil Society Alliance Forum and CBTCR Project Director.
Community Meeting in Angkor Borei to Disseminate CBTCR Project
[Takeo] On 24 May 2023, Mr. Ruos Rath, Deputy Governor of Angkor Borei District and Director of PIU Takeo conducted a dissemination meeting on “Community-Based Tourism Covid-19 Recovery Project” at Angkor Borei Administration Office with total 55 (F:22) participants who are members of Commune Council, all village chiefs in the commune, and local people in the community.The objectives of this meeting are to disseminate the objectives and main activities of the project, Project Implementation Unit (PIU) in Takeo Province, requirements and procedures to elect and establish Phnom Da Community Tourism Management Committee, and drafting bylaws, regulation and roles and responsibilities of the committee members.It’s worth to note that Community-Based Tourism Covid-19 Recovery Project consists of 2 PIU including Phnom Da Resort in Angor Borei District, Takeo Province and Techo Thamacheat Village, Choam Khsant district, Preah Vihear Province who are in charge of three main activities including strengthening local capacity for community-based tourism development and promotion; implementing Community-based tourism and livelihood activities and enhancing Community-based public facilities and services.