Community-Based Tourism COVID-19 Recovery ProjectClose
Welcome, Orientation and Induction Meeting to new Consultants
On Tuesday 11 July, 2023 at CBTCR office, welcome, orientation and induction meeting to new consultants on CBTCR project presided over by H.E KEMREAT Viseth, Secretary of State at the Office of the Council of Ministers, Chairman for Board of Directors for Civil Society Alliance Forum and CBTCR Project Director.
Bid Opening for the Procurement of Works
In the afternoon of 14th November 2023, in accordance with the Procurement Procedures, the Procurement Review Committee and the Bid Evaluation Committee of CBTCR held a bid opening of Open Competitive Bidding (OCB) for the procurement of works for Package No. CSAF-CW01: Construction of O Svay Lake Tourist Center and Tourism Access Works in Preah Vihear province.The bid opening was chaired by H.E. Duong Virorth, CSAF Permanent Deputy Chairman and CBTCR Project Manager, on behalf of H.E. Kemreth Viseth, Chairman of CSAF Board Directors and CBTCR Project Director with the participation of representatives of bidders, representatives of the Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF) and relevant working groups.As the reported by procurement team, nine companies were interested and purchased the bidding documents, and eight companies have submitted their bidding documents on time as submission deadline. The Bid Opening Committee was opened and read out carefully all the submitted bidding documents by following the procedure. The bid opening has been conducted smoothly, with no parties expressed their disagreements.
A Kickoff Meeting to review mission
In the morning of Monday 11th September 2023, H.E. Kemreat Viseth, Chairman of CSAF and Coordinator of Executing Agency of Community-Based Tourism COVID-19 Recovery Project (CBTCR), presided and facilitated a Kickoff Meeting to review mission with participation of representatives of Asian Development Bank (ADB), representatives of Executing Agency (EA), representatives of Implementing Agency (IA), representatives of Ministry of Economics and Finances (MEF) and project consultants in order to share project overview, Issues/Challenges, and update procurement, safeguards, and gender status.Speaking in this meeting, H.E. Kemreat Viseth addressed that Community-Based Tourism COVID-19 Recovery Project (CBTCR) is a part of TECH100 Villages Project which is still ongoing after Covid 19 crisis and implementing this project will solely contribute to the “ Pentagonal Strategy-Phase I” The Royal Government of Cambodia of the Seventh Legislature of the National Assembly under the leadership of Samdech Thipadei HUN MANET, Prime Minister of Cambodia. His Excellency also mentioned the achievements, the challenges and the direction of the project. Finally, His Excellency expressed grateful thanks and encouraged all stakeholders who participated in this meeting to raise challenges and concerns to discuss and find solutions together.It is worth noting that after this meeting, all stakeholders of the project will visit the project sites in the 2 target villages of the project in Takeo and Preah Vihear Provinces from 12 to 15 September 2023.
Consultative Meeting on detailed master plan and social and environmental impacts of Community Building construction
Takeo: In the morning of 6th October 2023, PIU Takeo of the Community-Based Tourism COVID-19 Recovery Project (CBTCR) facilitated a consultative meeting on detailed master plan and social and environmental impacts of Community Building construction (CW02) in Ankor Borei District, Takeo Province.This meeting was conducted under supervision of H.E. Duong Virorth, CSAF Permanent Vice-chairman and CBTCT Project Manager with a total of 64 (F:18) participants who are project consultants, 3 commune chiefs of Angkor Borei, Prek Ptaol, and Kork Thlork Communes, 14 village chiefs in above 3 communes, community committee, and 25 representatives of local people.