Kampong Cham: In the morning of September 22nd, 2023, Cambodia-China Friendship Library, which is a gift from the Chinese Embassy in Cambodia, through CSAF, is handed over to Prasotr Primary School located in Prasotr Village, Cheung Prey Commune, Batheay District, Kampong Cham Province.
Addressing at this ceremony on behalf of His Excellency Kemreat Viseth, CSAF Chairman, Dr. Chea Munirith, Director of the Planning and Project Department of CSAF, informed the school management, teachers, students and local authorities that under the wise leadership of Samdech Thipadei Hun Manet, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, the relationship between Cambodia and China has become stronger, which has provided more benefits to both countries, Cambodia and China. In particular, the improvement of the library in Prasotr Primary School is another new achievement to directly serve 235 students studying in this school and to provide opportunities for the general citizens in Prasotr village, and Cheung Prey commune as a whole to enjoy reading lots of books here as well. On that occasion,
Dr. Chea Munirith expressed his grateful thanks to the Chinese Embassy in Cambodia for its continuous support to CSAF’s mission to involve in responding rural development to the real needs of the people. He has also appreciated the efforts and participation of the school management, local authorities, teachers, school management committee in supporting of the implementation of the library improvement.
Mr. Plouch Pha, Principal of Prasotr School, speaking on behalf of the school management, teachers, school management committee and his own behalf, expressed his happiness with the noble achievement of the Chinese Embassy in Cambodia through CSAF, and he is committed to continue maintaining the library for longer use. He considers this achievement as a friendship between the people of our two countries.
Sinh Kim Leng, studying at grade six, smiles happily and hopes that her study will be improved with the newly improved and modified library which is an invaluable gift from Chinese friends, where she and other students always spend time reading many good books to gain additional knowledge.